Culture, candy and cars bring cheer to downtown Ignacio for annual parade

­
­
Donning traditional regalia, Nathan Elk holds an Eagle Staff high.
Southern Ute elder, Alden Naranjo Jr., serves as the Grand Marshell in the Southern Ute Fair Parade.
Little Miss Southern Ute, Shayne White Thunder, waves to spectators as one of the youngest members of royalty. She received her crown at Friday night's powwow.
Edward Box III makes his way on horseback for the 99th annual Tribal Fair Parade.
The Hispanic dance group, “Danza Guadalupana” keeps in rhythm with the drums.
Jr. Miss Southern Ute, Autumn Sage retains her crown for another year.
Isaiah Bob, Fancy Dancer, represents during the Tribal Fair Parade — most powwow contestants participate in the highly anticipated parade each year.
Hard rockers, from the group Park Ave. surprise spectators with a live music set for the Native REZ-olution Youth Concert float.
Cultural notes run strong during the Tribal fair parade, many of the powwow drummers sing songs.
Yllana Cloud (left) and Springwind Frost (right) ride the Justice & Regulatory Dept. float down Goddard Avenue.
Micki Naranjo and Cassandra Atencio wave to spectators along Goddard Ave.
Southern Ute Chairman Christine Sage, and granddaughter, Ava Sage-Morgan, wave to spectators along Goddard Ave.
Meagan Hadley (blue shawl) sits with her sons, Atticus and Cassius Hadley, riding with the Eagle family's Tribal Fair float.
Red Willow Production Company hosts their annual float for the Tribal Fair Parade.
Former Southern Ute Tribal Chairman, Clement J. Frost makes an appearance at the 99th annual Southern Ute Tribal Fair.
The Southern Ute Indian Montessori Academy brings students and teachers together for their educational and cultural themed float.
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
­
­

Lasting well over an hour, the Southern Ute Tribal Fair Parade was a culmination of the weekend’s events, which lined downtown Ignacio with spectators. The colorful parade is a cultural highlight each September, and touted the theme, “Love all Creations.” Participants in the annual parade include Southern Ute tribal departments, powwow contestants and local first responders.

 

99th ANNUAL SOUTHERN UTE TRIBAL FAIR

Parade Results

 

FAMILY FLOAT

1st Marrisa Olgun

2nd Bobby Jo Frost

3rd Ramona Eagle

COMMERCIAL FLOAT

1st Nicole Lansing

2nd Robert Ortiz – Native REZ-olution

3rd Adam Archuleta

SERVICE/ORGANIZATION  FLOAT

1st Lena Atencio – Natural Resources

2nd Laura Colby – Red Willow

3rd Augusta Torres – Tribal Service Dept.

BEST DRESSED NATIVE – MALE

1st Isiah Bob

2nd Raya Bob

3rd Kenneth Taylor

BEST DRESSED NATIVE – FEMALE

1st Martina Gallegos

2nd Raylene Echohawk

3rd Anna Dale

BEST NATIVE GROUP

1st Andele Badback

BEST CAR(S)

1st Hunter Frost

2nd Terrance Hight

BEST ROYALTY

1st Jazmin Carmenoros

BEST MOTORCYCLE

1st Wendell Vigil

BEST DRESSED INDIAN RIDER – MALE

1st Edward Box

BEST NATIVE MALE (12 & under)

1st Elijah Toya

2nd Anthyn Appawoo

BEST NATIVE FEMALE (12 & under)

1st Antheena Appawoo

2nd Octaviana John

3rd Viviana Toya

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

Red Willow Production Company

EXECUTIVE OFFICE AWARD

Education/SUIMA

Like it? Share it!

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail