Southern Ute Tribal Fair: Powwow

­
­
Dancers pack the Sky Ute Fairgrounds Arena Friday night kicking off the 3-day powwow.
Northern Ute elder Jonas Grant (left), tribal member Andrew Frost, and head gourd dancer Russell Blackbird dance in the first grand entry of the powwow Friday, Sept. 9.
Young tribal member Kieley White Thunder dances into the arena during Friday night grand entry.
Veterans hold the flags during the flag song Friday night.
Heather Whitethunder and her mother Bobbie Hamilton dance during an intertribal at the Southern Ute Tribal Fair and Powwow.
Tiny tots take a break from dancing for a quick selfie.
Cynthia Buckskin (left) dances with her granddaughter Sibrya Larry alongside Leonora Burch (right) and her granddaughter Cassidy.
Henry Whiteskunk dances with daughter Cyana during an intertribal Friday evening.
Southern Ute Chairman Clement J. Frost crowns Alexandria Roubideaux Jr. Miss Southern Ute on Friday, Sept. 9.
Southern Ute Chairman Clement J. Frost makes it official crowning Lorraine Watts as 2016-2017 Miss Southern Ute.
Etta Frost and family congratulate the newly crowned royalty.
Women’s traditional dancers make their way into the arena.
Hunter Frost (center) dances in the Grand Entry on Saturday, Sept. 10 at the Sky Ute Fairgrounds.
Dancers make their way into the Sky Ute Fairgrounds arena as Grand Entry commences.
Dancers make their way into the Sky Ute Fairgrounds arena as Grand Entry commences.
A fancy dancer shows off his skills as he stays in beat with the drums.
Deanna Frost dances in the Grand Entry with her son Ivan Joseph.
A fancy shawl dancer shows off her colorful regalia.
Southern Ute Royalty 2016 -2017 Miss Southern Ute Lorraine Watts, Jr. Miss Southern Ute Alexandria Roubideaux and Southern Ute Brave Dominick Howe Goodtracks with Royalty Committee members and Chairman Clement J. Frost.
Patricia Leroy (right) and Miyahlee Littlecook dance in Friday night's grand entry.
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
­
­

POWWOW RESULTS

 

DANCE CONTEST WINNERS

 

Jr. Girls Traditional

1st       Kiahna Slim

2nd     Kalari Yazzie

3rd      Octaviana John

 

Jr. Girls Jingle

1st       Leilani Benally

2nd     Jodene Cate

3rd      Omiyosiw Warren

 

Jr. Girls Fancy

1st       Neveah Jishie

2nd     Alexandria Windyboy

3rd      Kee’ala Walsey

 

Teen Girls Southern Traditional

1st       Jayla Iron

2nd     Amaya Quintana

3rd      Kelsey Quintana

 

Teen Girls Northern Traditional

1st       Oteskwebeeksaki Shebala

2nd     MaKeena Begay

3rd      Leiyalynn Yazzie

 

Teen Girls Jingle

1st       Shoshawna Jack

2nd     Lillian Eagle Speaker

3rd      Jaren Wyaco

 

Teen Girls Fancy

1st       Cheyenne Chee

2nd     Jamarah Gray

3rd      Kenna Faithful

 

Jr. Boys Traditional

1st       Tayan Benson

2nd     Darrian Archuleta

3rd      AJ Gray

 

Jr. Boys Grass

1st       Peyton White Buffalo

2nd     Mylan Archuleta

3rd      Xavier Bolton

 

Jr. Boys Fancy

1st       Drekell Johnson

2nd     Zundell Joe

3rd      Adam Topaha

 

Teen Boys Southern Straight

1st       Darian Adakai

2nd     Lyndrith Yazzie

3rd      Ross Victors

 

Teen Boys Northern Traditional

1st       Leo Eagle Speaker

2nd     Seymore Eagle Speaker

3rd      Kaneysa Z

 

Teen Boys Grass

1st       Danoke Augstine

2nd     Travontae Bencenti

3rd      Fast Eddie Munoz

 

Teen Boys Fancy

1st       Terrell Johnson

2nd     Brent Bob

3rd      Tristan Joe

 

ADULT CATEGORIES

 

Women’s Elder Age

1st       Carmen Clairmont

2nd     Priscilla Schrock

3rd      Linda Standay

 

Women’s Golden Age

1st       Keri Jane Myers

2nd     Ladybird Jack

3rd      Carol McCabe

 

Men’s Elder Age

1st       Edd Scott

2nd     Norman Largo

3rd      Earl Sherman

 

Men’s Golden Age

1st       Jonathan WindyBoy

2nd     Bruce LeClaire

3rd      Garland Kent

 

Women’s Southern Cloth

1st       Rosie Motah

2nd     Ponkerwe Victors

3rd      Tara Goodfox

 

Women’s Southern Buckskin

1st       Dalynn Alley

2nd     Tashena Chitwood McCabe

3rd      Rena Kanip

 

Women’s Northern Cloth

1st       Cree Medicine Bear

2nd     Tilda Wasley

3rd      Kaylyn LeClaire

 

Women’s Northern Buckskin

1st       Lautiss Shebala

2nd     Tillie Corersup

3rd      Tamara Toya

 

Women’s Jingle

1st       Mallary Oaks

2nd     Paula Shebala

3rd      Danette Chee Chief

 

Women’s Fancy

1st       Keya Clairmont

2nd     Brennah Wahweotton

3rd      Urseloria Walsey

 

Men’s Southern Straight

1st       Anthony Monessy

2nd     Buck Wallahee

3rd      Shude Victors

 

Men’s Northern Traditional

1st       Reuben Crowfeather

2nd     Merle Eagle speaker

3rd      Joseph Kanip

 

Men’s Grass

1st       Lakota Clairmont

2nd     Wesley WindyBoy

3rd      Desmond Madera

 

Men’s Chicken

1st       Nelson Baker

2nd     Algin Scabby Robe

3rd      Sheldon Scalplock

 

Men’s Fancy

1st       Mitchell Baker

2nd     Davey Madera

3rd      Corey Reeder

 

DRUM CONTEST WINNERS

 

Southern

1st       Wild Band of Commanches

2nd     Southern Style

3rd      Bad Company

 

Northern

1st       Young Bear

2nd     Young Spirit

3rd      Iron Horse

4th      White Bull

Like it? Share it!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail