Southern Ute Tribal Fair: Rodeo

­
­
Dalton Sanchez attempts to ride his bull for a qualified eight seconds during the bull riding event at the Southern Ute Fair Rodeo.
Jada Cloud hangs on as tight as she can while competing in the mutton busting event at the Southern Ute Fair Rodeo.
Elliott Hendren helps his sister Jada Cloud walk off the arena floor after she was bucked off her sheep in the mutton busting event.
Making a return, the Southern Ute Fair Rodeo fills the fairgrounds arena with cowboys, spectators and livestock.
Southern Ute Council Treasurer, Lorelei Cloud welcomes attendees to the Southern Ute Fair Rodeo, Friday, Sept. 13.
The American Flag makes its way around the arena to officially kick off the Rodeo at the Sky Ute Downs.
Cowboys and cowgirls came from near and far to participate in the professional rodeo events held at the Sky Ute Fairgrounds.
Local cowboys — Lorenzo “Woody” Pena and Justin Munns pass the time outside of the rodeo arena on Friday, Sept. 13.
A full moon filled the sky during the weekend of tribal fair, where rodeo riders ready their horses for competition at the Sky Ute Fairgrounds.
Marissa Olguin takes her horse around the track for a warm up ahead of Friday night’s Barrel Racing events.
Jube Baker readies his lasso for calf roping.
Calf roping, and team roping were among the horse events at the Tribal fair Rodeo.
Bull Riders compete at the Sky Ute Downs, Friday, Sept. 13.
Southern Ute rodeo rider and bull fighter, Jube Baker (left) removes his headgear during the National Anthem, Friday, Sept. 13.
Rodeo riders give their cowboy hats a personalized touch, Shawn Yazzi sports a Stetson adorned with feathers.
McKayla Lee | The Southern Ute Drum
McKayla Lee | The Southern Ute Drum
McKayla Lee | The Southern Ute Drum
McKayla Lee | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | The Southern Ute Drum
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
­
­

Professional rodeo returns to Ignacio for the 99th annual Southern Ute Tribal Fair. Drawing riders from across the Four Corners region, Ignacio and beyond for this two-day sporting event hosted by the Tribe’s Cultural Preservation Department.  Bull riding, calf roping and mutton bustin’ filled the Southern Ute Fairgrounds, Friday, Sept. 13 —Saturday, Sept 14.

 

99th ANNUAL SOUTHERN UTE TRIBAL FAIR

Rodeo Results

 

BAREBACK

1st Keenan Hayes

STEER WRESTLING

1st Andrew Galloway

2nd Andrew Galloway

3rd Jared Pino

4th DJ Joos

TIE DOWN ROPING

1st Hardy Tozer

1st Kyle Belew

3rd Darnell Johnson

4th Brody Stallard

INCENTIVE TIE DOWN ROPING

1st John Clymo

2nd Paul Carmen

BREAKWAY ROPING

1st Bethanie Shofner

2nd Teresa Garcia

3rd Skyler Egale

4th Bethanie Shofner

SADDLE BRONC

1st Darrell Tripplett

2nd Gavin McAllister

OPEN TEAM ROPING – HEADER

1st Travis Taylor

2nd Travis Taylor

3rd Wade Hatch

3rd Kyle Polich

3rd Chance Hine

OPEN TEAM ROPING – HEELER

1st Ty Toledo

2nd Gerald Gabehart

3rd Shane Hatch

3rd Hardy Tozer

3rd Bodie Hine

#12 TEAM ROPING – HEADER

1st Travis Taylor

2nd Kyle Polich

#12 TEAM ROPING – HEELER

1st Gerald Gabehart

2nd Hardy Tozer

#9 TEAM ROPING – HEADER

1st Brett Tatum

#9 TEAM ROPING – HEELER

1st Casey Van Belle

BARREL RACING

1st Amber Moore

2nd Samantha Jackson

3rd Berklee Ruthardt

INCENTIVE BARREL RACING

1st Wilhelmina Jim

2nd Shannon Russell

3rd Amber Moore

BULL RIDING

1st Justin Munns

2nd Nathan Hatchel

2nd Chris Mcenna

4th Woody Pena

5th Dan Bia

Like it? Share it!

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail