Southern Ute Tribal Fair: Contests and Events

­
­
Kristopher White shoots a practice arrow during the 3D archery shoot Saturday, Sept. 10.
Everyone got in on the watermelon eating action.
Eppie Quentain Jr. takes aim during the 3D archery shoot.
Women tugged it out in the championship match for women’s tug-o-war held on Saturday, Sept. 10 at the Sky Ute Fair Grounds.
The men battled the two women’s teams and lost at the Native Tug-O-War Contest.
Both tug-o-war women’s teams pulled together to ultimately beat the men.
Candi Johnson holds on to son Ammonie Johnson as she tries to get him to pose for the Baby Contest.
Malia Roubideaux smiles for the judges at the Baby Contest held on Sunday, Sept. 11.
Contestant for Best Native Regalia poses for the judges in the 2-3 year category.
Clifton Greany gives his Best Western Wear look as he poses for the judges at the 96th Annual Southern Ute Tribal Fair Baby Contest.
Lavinia Thompson shows her Best Native Regalia in the crawlers division of the Baby Contest.
Merecedes Velasquez holds her baby as she enters her into the Best Western Wear infant category.
Crawler Best Western Wear first place winner was Sage Velasquez.
Ryder Hanna shyly poses for the judges on Sept. 11 for Western Wear, toddler 2-3 years of age. Ryder placed 2nd
Leora Lucero took home first place in this year's Frybread Making Contest.
Miali Snow Peach melts down the lard she will use to fry her bread in at this year’s Frybread Making Contest, Sunday, Sept. 11.
The judges taste and critique the two best frybreads from each contestant.
All contestants received prizes to take home. Left to right: Youth winner, Ky Begay, adult 1st place, Leora Lucero, 2nd place Cara Begay, 3rd place Miali Snow Peach, 4th Place Paul La Rose, and 5th place Carla Snow.
Multitasking is a must in the 20 minute Frybread Making Contest. Paul La Rose flips one piece of bread as he awaits to drop his next piece of dough.
Marisa O’John tries her best to stay and hold herself up on the grease pole.
One of the two teen contestants who made it to the top was Ocean Hunter.
Robert Baker tries to situate the rope at the grease pole climb on Sunday, Sept. 11.
Lorenzo Pena tries to make it on top of the grease pole during the grease pole team climb held at the Sky Ute Fair Grounds on Sunday, Sept. 11.
Lorenzo Pena tries to make it on top of the grease pole during the grease pole team climb held at the Sky Ute Fair Grounds on Sunday, Sept. 11.
Handgame players of all ages competed in the Southern Ute Tribal Fair Handgame Tournament Saturday, Sept. 10.
The Handgame moved outdoors to accommodate all the players and spectators.
Ian Thompson of Yellow Hammer, reigns as champion once again in the Drum Group Jalapeno Eating Contest, winning $500 cash.
Left to right: Shyann Baker accepting on behalf of her mother Dorene Baker who placed 3rd, 2nd place Tamera Reynolds, 1st place Katrina Martinez and grand champion Leann Lopez with the fastest time between the men and women divisions.
Left to Right: Jalapeño Contest organizer Robert Ortiz, 3rd place Kyle Tom, 2nd place Alejandro France, and 1st place Jackson Gray.
Leann Lopez was the grand champion of the Jalapeño Eating Contest beating out all men and women finishing five peppers in 2 minutes and 33 seconds.
Victoria Trujillo (right) and Dorene Baker muscle down spicy jalapeños during the crowd favorite Jalapeño Eating Contest, Saturday, Sept. 10.
In a race against time some contestants chose to eat two jalapeños at a time.
In a race against time some contestant chose to eat two jalapeños at a time.
Krissy Velasquez does not look excited for her next bite.
Danielle Austin loops through the pole pattern on her horse Chip at the Sam Burch Memorial Trophy Contest held on Sept. 11.
Esther Rima opens the gate as she rides her horse in the Sam Burch Memorial Trophy Contest. Rima placed 4th and received a bridle.
Travis Nanaeto rides through the pole pattern, Nanaeto placed 3rd in the Sam Burch Memorial Trophy.
First place winner of Sam Burch Memorial Trophy, Danielle Austin poses with her prize, a new saddle, and some of the family of the late Sam Burch.
Contestants who entered the Sam Burch Memorial Trophy Contest held on Saturday, Sept. 10 pose with the family of the late Sam Burch at the 96th Annual Southern Ute Tribal Fair.
Mother and daughter team up to win first place in the Red Chili and Salsa Contest.
Grand Champion, Carol Lorac won in the Chili Contest for her Green Chili entry.
Decapitation Of A New Day shot 'The Gap' from Dulce to play at the Youth Concert.
San Carlos' Enemy Machine kept the energy going after the fireworks display, provided by Stonebraker Fireworks.
EVO Sounds of Ignacio, Dominic Sage and crew provided sound for the youth concert.
Fabian Martinez could not help but get into the mosh pit and head bang during the Southern Ute Tribal Fair Youth Concert.
Graves of The Monuments from Page, AZ closed out the Tribal Fair Youth Concert playing their new album in it’s entirety.
The NAYO (Native American Youth Organization) of Ignacio High School had a concessions booth at the youth concert.
Poison Insanity's Brandon Tsosie and Jelen Lee of Farmington opened the Youth Concert.
Stephen Blackgoat of ‘Poison Insanity’ from WindowRock, AZ turns up the heat dring the Southern Ute Tribal Fair Jimmy Newton Jr. Youth Concert.
Savannah Lane and Elizebeth Galloway, make up Snow Daze of Ignacio covered the Ramones.
Exhibits are always a big draw for tribal artists, Marten Pinnecoose won Grand Champion in the Arts Division. his colored pencil drawing was also the largest piece of art at the event.
Crafts and sculptures were showcased during the exhibits portion of the annual Tribal Fair.
Southern Ute Brave Dominick Howe Goodtracks hands out watermelon to guests during the Royalty Dinner.
On Saturday evening Southern Ute Royalty served Tribal Fair guests a complimentary dinner consisting of stew, frybread, corn, watermelon and cake. Miss Southern Ute Lorraine Watts hands out frybread during the dinner.
Jr. Miss Southern Ute Alexandria Roubideaux was serves corn to guests during the Royalty sponsored dinner Saturday evening.
Growth Fund claimed this year’s of the Softball Challenge championship beating the casino in a close, tough game.
Growth Fund player, Karla Tucson tags a player from the casino at the championship softball challenge game.
Early Saturday morning participants make their way down Bear Trail during the Eldred and Glenda Vigil Walk and Run.
Floyd Jameson runs alongside his daughter Kirstyn during the memorial run Saturday morning.
An array of prizes was given out to those who participated in Saturday’s events. Prizes included cash, gift cards, workout gear and much more.
Participants of the Eldred and Glenda Vigil Memorial Run and Walk who completed the 5k or one mile course early Saturday morning.
The zipline saw plenty of action during the three-day tribal fair, as riders paid for unlimited rides per-day.
Somer Cloud tests her strength during the Kids Games Friday, Sept. 16.
John Oberly III throws a baseball at the Kids Games held at SunUte Field on Friday, Sept. 9.
Little girls take on the cracker eating challenge.
Teen category boys, try to beat one another at cracker eating. Prizes were given to the first five to eat them all.
Maylana Goodtracks rushes to eat her watermelon faster than her opponents during the watermelon-eating contest of the Kids Games.
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Photo courtesy Velma Armijo
Fabian Martinez | Special to the Drum
Fabian Martinez | Special to the Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Trennie Collins | The Southern Ute Drum
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
­
­

Tribal Fair Contest Results

 

ALL NATIVE TUG-O-WAR                  

 

“Wrecking Crew”

Men’s Division – Remaining Champs

Women’s Division Winner take all: V&D

BABY CONTEST                                      

 

Best Formal Wear Girls Todders (2-3yrs)

1st       Alessa Herrera

2nd     Lavinia Thompson

3rd      Destiny Hayes

Best Formal Wear Boys Toddlers (2-3yrs)

1st       Dietrich Frost

2nd     Jay Harvey

3rd      Syre Sanchez

Best Western Wear Girls (0-6mo)

1st       Makylie Rock

2nd     Sage Velasquez

3rd      Ava Frost

Best Formal Wear Girls (0-6mo)

1st       Mamakylie Rock

2nd     Raeisa Richards

Best Formal Wear Boys (0-6 mo)

1st       Lucas Rael

Best Native Regalia Girls (0-6mo)

1st       Ava Frost

2nd     Zedah Maez

3rd      Taylor Archuleta

Best Native Regalia Boys (0-6mo)

1st       Madden Weeks

Best Native Regalia Girls (7-12mo)

1st       Jolie Ernest

2nd     Malia Roubideaux

3rd      Ezri Richards

4th      Harley Garcia

Best Native Regalia Boys (7-12mo)

1st       Skysum Manning

2nd     Amonnie Johnson

 

Best Western Wear Boys (7-12mo)

1st       Julius Root

Best Native Regalia Toddlers Girls (2-3yrs)

1st       Shayne Roubideaux

2nd     Olyvia Watts

3rd      Anilah Hight

Best Native Regalia Toddlers Boys (2-3yrs)

1st       Anthyn Appaww

2nd     Ivan Joseph

3rd      Clifton Joseph

4th      Deitrich Frost

Formal Wear Girls (7-12mo)

1st       Shyla Watts

Formal Wear Boys (7-12mo)

1st       Avreyen Hight

Western Wear Boys Toddlers Boys (2-3yrs)

1st       Deitrich Frost

2nd     Ryder Henna

3rd      Sammy Velasquez

 

CHILI/SALSA CONTEST                      

 

Grand Champion: Carol Lorac (Green)

 

Green

1st       Maria Archuleta

2nd     Lucy Olguin

3rd      Wynenna Smith

 

Red

1st       Shailyn Olguin

2nd     Corleen Rael

3rd      Joe Gonzales

Salsa

1st       Tori Archuleta

2nd     Elizabeth Mirabal

3rd      Kayla Wing

 

DUCK RACE                                              

 

1st       Gina Cosio

2nd     Bobby Jo Frost

3rd      Debbie Lucero

FRY BREAD CONTEST                         

 

18 years & older

1st       Leora Lucero

2nd     Cara Begay

3rd      Miali Snow Peach

4th      Paul La Rose

5th      Carla Snow

6th      Dakota Pratt

15-17 years

1st       Ky Begay

 

HORSESHOES TOURNEY                    

 

Men

1st       Jay Harry

2nd     Kelly Padilla

3rd      Coon Reval

4th      Eli Harry

 

Doubles

1st       Gene Gurule/Coon Reval

2nd     Jay Harry/Cassie Vandeuer

3rd      Eli Harry/Kelly Padilla

4th      Elroy Vigil/Dean Hudson

 

Women

1st       Cassie Vandeuer

2nd     Charlene Salazar

3rd      Geovana Harry

4th      Dawn Harry

 

 

JALAPENO EATING CONTEST         

 

Grand Champion: Leann Lopez (2:33)

 

Women

1st       Katrina Martinez

2nd     Tamera Reynolds

3rd      Dorene Baker

 

Men

1st       Jackson Gray

2nd     Alejandro France

3rd      Kyle Tom

 

Drum Group Special Champion:

Ian Thompson, Yellow Hammer

 

YOUTH GAMES                                        

 

GIRLS

Watermelon Eating

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Ava Sage-Morgan

2nd     Kirstyn Jameson

3rd      Myla Goodtracks

4th      Somer Cloud

5th      Liliana Castro

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Kaya Bison

2nd     Addison Baker

3rd      Izabella Carmenoros

4th      Jaelyn Alston

5th      Aubree Lucero

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       D’Vondra Garcia

2nd     Rhianna Carel

3rd      Christen Whiteskunk Heart

4th      Terena Hight

5th      Autumn Sage

 

16-18 Year olds

1st       Aspen Pinnecoose

CRACKER EATING

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Myla Goodtracks

2nd     Jada Cloud

3rd      Ava Sage-Morgan

4th      Larissa Howell

5th      Kirstyn Jameson

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Marissa Olguin

2nd     Kalia Armstrong

3rd      Leandra Litz

4th      Izabella Carmenoros

5th (t)            Tauri Raines/Sassy Reynolds

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       Christen Whiteskunk Heart

2nd     Terena Hight

3rd      D’Vondra Garcia

 

25 YARD DASH

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Ava Sage-Morgan

2nd     Myla Goodtracks

3rd      Kirstyn Jameson

4th      Liliana Castro

5th      Jada Cloud

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Marissa Olguin

2nd     Maleina Carel

3rd      Aubree Lucero

4th      Izabella Carmenoros

5th      Kaya Bison

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       D’Vondra Garcia

2nd     Dominique Rael

3rd      Terena Hight

4th      Christen Whiteskunk Heart

 

16-18 Year olds

1st       Aspen Pinnecoose

 

3 LEGGED RACE

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Myla Goodtracks/Lilianna Castro

2nd     Ava Sage-Morgan/Kirstyn Jameson

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Marissa Olguin/Addison Baker

2nd     Kaya Bison/Maleina Carel

3rd      Aubree Lucero/Jaelyn Alston

4th      Izabella Carmenoros/Shannon Howell

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       Dominique Rael/Autumn Sage

2nd     D’Vondra Garcia/Eufemia Pardo

3rd      Terena Hight/Christen Whiteskunk Heart

 

SOFTBALL TOSS

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Ava Sage-Morgan

2nd     Jada Cloud

3rd      Myla Goodtracks

4th      Larissa Howell

5th      Bianka Velasquez

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Marissa Olguin

2nd     Addison Baker

3rd      Izabella Carmenoros

4th      Aubree Lucero

5th      Maleina Carel

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       Dominique Rael

2nd     Eufemia Pardo

3rd      D’Vondra Garcia

4th      Rhianna Carel

5th      Christen Whiteskunk Heart

 

16-18 Year olds

1st       Aspen Pinnecoose

 

 

BOYS

WATERMELON EATING

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Kandin Johnson

2nd     Keyon Alston

3rd      Dairian Naranjo

4th      Phillip Velasquez

5th      Zackariah Loudenburg

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Dewayne Hendren

2nd     Neatris Wilbourn

3rd      Marquis Cibrian

4th      Davian Herrera

5th      Tavian Box

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       Damarion Goodtracks

2nd     Derrick Sage

3rd      Tomas Gonzales

4th      Tamarius Roland

5th (t)            Marcus White/Morgan Jameson

 

13-15 Year olds

1st       Larenz Wilbourn

2nd     Marcus Archuleta

3rd      Kristopher White

4th      Gerald Howe

 

CRACKER EATING

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Phillip Velasquez

2nd     Dairian Naranjo

3rd      Keyon Alston

4th      Forrest Vega

5th      Dwight Litz

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Ambrose Valdez

2nd     Matthew Jameson

3rd      Tavian Box

4th      Neatris Wilbourn

5th (t)            Ryan Naranjo/Lorenzo Cook

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       Jesus Olvera

2nd     Silas Wilbourn

3rd      Richard Joseph

4th      Tamarius Roland

5th      Damarion GoodTracks

 

13-15 Year olds

1st       Larenz Wilbourn

2nd     Gerald Howe

3rd      Marcus Archuleta

4th      Kristopher White

5th      Peyton Baker

 

25 YARD DASH

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Keyon Alston

2nd     Phillip Velasquez

3rd      Dwight Litz

4th      Dairian Naranjo

5th      Stephen Romero

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Neatris Wilbourn

2nd     Dewayne Hendren

3rd      Marquise Cibrian

4th      Matthew Jameson

5th      John Oberly

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       Tomas Gonzales

2nd     Silas Wilbourn

3rd      Julian White

4th      Morgan Jameson

5th      Damarion GoodTracks

 

13-15 Year olds

1st       Joseph Garcia

2nd     Larenz Wilbourn

3rd      Kristopher White

4th      Marcus Archuleta

 

 

 

 

3 LEGGED RACE

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Keyon Alston/Phillip Velasquez

2nd     Dairian Naranjo/Adult Participant

3rd      Osias Goodtracks/Tyderius Wilbourn

4th      Stephan Romero/Kandin Johnson

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Marquis Cibrian/Dewayne Hendren

2nd     John Oberly/Adult Participant

3rd      Matthew Jameson/Henry Whiteskunk

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       Morgan Jameson/Silas Wilbourn

2nd     Richard Joseph/Julian White

3rd      Julian White/Damarion GoodTracks

4th      Tomas Gonzales/Marcus White

 

15 Year olds

1st       Larenz Wilbourn/Kris White

2nd     Joseph Garcia/Peyton Baker

 

SOFTBALL TOSS

 

4-6 Year olds

1st       Keyon Alston

2nd     Dairian Naranjo

3rd      Tyler Naranjo

4th      Forrest Vega

5th      Zackariah Loudenburg

 

7-9 Year olds

1st       Derek Sage

2nd     Ryan Naranjo

3rd      Tavian Box

4th      Neatris Wilbourn

5th      Dewayne Hendren

 

10-12 Year olds

1st       Damarion GoodTracks

2nd     Morgan Jameson

3rd      Silas Wilbourn

4th      Ezekiel Howell

5th      Andreas Gomez

 

AGRICULTURE                                        

 

GARDEN & ORCHARD

 

Grand Champion: Randolph Scott

 

Largest Zucchini: Colt Phillips

Largest Pumpkin: Alyas Maez

Largest Sunflower Head Colt: Phillips

 

ADULT

 

Indian Corn

1st       Randolph Scott

2nd     Alyas Maez

 

Beets

1st       Shonda Phillps

 

Tomato, Green

1st       Alice Baker

 

Tomato, Ripe

1st       Alice Baker

 

Cherry Tomato

1st       Alice Baker

 

Peppers, Bell

1st       Rhonda Wilbourn

 

Peppers, Chili

1st       Danny Abeyta

 

Peppers, Jalapeno

1st       Alice Baker

2nd     Maria C.Baker

3rd      Jennifer Goodtracks

 

Cucumbers

1st       Danny Abeyta

 

Squash, Summer

1st       Danny Abeyta

2nd     Shonda Phillps

3rd      Yvonne Phillips Jamison

 

Squash, Zucchini

1st       Jennifer Goodtracks

2nd     Lynnette Sage

 

Squash, Winter

1st       Randolph Scott

2nd     Troy Scott

3rd      Danny Abeyta

 

Turnips

1st       Troy Scott

 

Peas, Unshelled

1st       Yvonne Phillips Jamison

 

Pumpkin, Pie

1st       Troy Scott

 

Apples

1st       Phyllis Escalanti

2nd     Phyllis Escalanti

3rd      Troy Scott

 

Miscellaneous Herbs

1st       Jennifer Goodtracks

2nd     Jennifer Goodtracks

3rd      Troy Scott

 

Melons

1st       Troy Scott

2nd     Randolph Scott

 

Miscellaneous

1st       Randolph Scott

2nd     Randolph Scott

3rd      Yvonne Phillips Jamison

 

JUNIOR

 

Beans, Green Snap

1st       Kyle Rima

2nd     Tyrell Scott

 

 

Sweet Corn

1st       Uriyah Casey

 

Beets

1st       Kodi Rima

 

Tomato, Green

1st       Robert Preston Abeyta

 

Peppers, Jalapeno

1st       Dominick Goodtracks

 

Cucumbers

1st       Kyle Rima

 

Squash, Summer

1st       Kyle Rima

 

Carrots

1st       Uriyah Casey

2nd     Robert Preston Abeyta

 

Turnips

1st       Kyle Rima

2nd     Kodi Rima

3rd      Robert Preston Abeyta

 

Peas, Edible Pod

1st       Kodi Rima

2nd     Kyle Rima

 

Cabbage

1st       Robert Preston Abeyta

 

Pears

1st       Alexandria Roubideaux

 

Apples

1st       Jarrius Mattox

2nd     Savahnah Mattox

3rd      Alexandria Roubideaux

 

Miscellaneous Herbs

1st       Dominick Goodtracks

2nd     Kyle Rima

3rd      Kodi Rima

 

Miscellaneous

1st       Kyle Rima

2nd     Kodi Rima

3rd      Uriyah Casey

 

FLOWERS     

 

ADULT

 

Annuals, Arrangement

1st       Lynnette Sage

 

Perennials, Arrangement

1st       Lisa Frost

2nd     Angela Abeyta

 

JUNIOR

 

Annuals, Arrangement

1st       Kodi Rima

2nd     Dominick Goodtracks

 

Perennials, Arrangement

1st       Kodi Rima

2nd     Marissa Olguin

3rd      Kyle Rima

 

ADULT

 

Hay, Oat

1st       Angela Abeyta

 

Hay, Grass

1st       Angela Abeyta

 

Hay, Mixed

1st       Preston Abeyta

2nd     Angela Abeyta

 

Sheaf Of Grass

1st       Preston Abeyta

 

 

 

 

FOOD PRESERVATION

ELDER

 

Jellies/Jams

1st       Alice Baker

 

ADULT

 

Canned Fruit

1st       Randolph Scott

2nd     Shonda Phillips

 

Canned Vegetables

1st       Shonda Phillips

 

Canned Meat

1st       Troy Scott

 

Dried Fruit

1st       Shonda Phillips

2nd     Shonda Phillips

 

Dried Vegatables

1st       Shonda Phillips

2nd     Troy Scott

 

Jellies/Jams

1st       Shonda Phillips

2nd     Troy Scott

3rd      Edward Box III

 

Miscellaneous

1st       Troy Scott

2nd     Troy Scott

3rd      Shonda Phillips

 

JUNIOR

 

Jellies/Jams

1st       Tyrell Scott

 

Frozen Fruit

1st       Tyrell Scott

 

 

 

POULTRY EGGS                               

 

ADULT

 

Brown Eggs

1st       Maria C. Baker

2nd     Troy Scott

 

JUNIOR

 

White Eggs

1st       Kyle Rima

2nd     Zane Olguin

 

Brown Eggs

1st       Marissa Olguin

2nd     Colt Phillips

 

Miscellaneous

1st       Colt Phillips

2nd     Kodi Rima

3rd      Zane Olguin

LIVESTOCK                                              

 

Grand Champion: Preston Abeyta

 

CATTLE

 

Mature Cow

1st       Angela Abeyta

2nd     Tristian Benally

3rd      Preston Abeyta

 

Mature Bull

1st       Tristian Benally

2nd     Brook Cundiff

 

Heifer

1st       Angela Abeyta

2nd     Tristian Benally

3rd      Brook Cundiff

 

Steer

1st       Tristian Benally

2nd     Preston Abeyta

 

Cow-Calf Pair

1st       Preston Abeyta

2nd     Angela Abeyta

3rd      Tristian Benally

 

SHEEP           

 

Lamb

1st       Levi Vigil

2nd     Levi Vigil

3rd      Randolph Scott

 

POULTRY

 

Chicken, Rooster

1st       Lisa Olguin

2nd     Blake Baker

3rd      Marissa Olguin

 

Chicken, Hen

1st       Anthony Kalia

2nd     Orion Rice

3rd      Blake Baker

 

Pullet Chicken

1st       Kodi Baker

2nd     Place Marissa Olguin

3rd      Blake Baker

 

Turkey, Tom

1st       Blake Baker

2nd     Keli Baker

3rd      Zane Olguin

 

Turkey, Hen

1st       Orion Rice

2nd     Blake Baker

 

Duck, Drake

1st       Marissa Olguin

 

Duck

1st       Keli Baker

2nd     Zane Olguin

3rd      Lisa Olguin

 

Geese, Gander

1st       Zane Olguin

 

Goose

1st       Marissa Olguin

 

RABBITS

 

Buck

1st       Kaycee Jefferson

2nd     Place Levi

 

Doe

1st       Blake Baker

2nd     Marissa Olguin

3rd      Levi Vigil

 

SWINE

 

Barrow Or Gilt (Altered Sex)

1st       Levi Vigil

2nd     Levi Vigil

3rd      Levi Vigil

 

GOATS

 

Nanny

1st       Levi Vigil

2nd     Kyle Rima

 

Weather

1st       Levi Vigil

2nd     Levi Vigil

 

Billy

1st       Levi Vigil

 

Like it? Share it!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail