iViva San Ignacio Fiesta!

­
­
Little Miss Southern Ute, Ollyvia Howe beams in the morning sunlight as she waves to the crowd gathered along Main Street in Ignacio, Saturday, July 26.
The Threadgill’s “Celebrating 114 years, San Ignacio Fiesta” float was the grand prizewinner of the San Ignacio Fiesta Parade, Saturday, July 26 in Ignacio.
2014 San Ignacio Fiesta Queen winner, Sage Medicine-Blanket waves to the camera as she makes her way down the parade route.
Betty Box traditionally hands out dollar coins, along with her husband, Eddie Box Jr.
Padre Damian de la Cruz-Nunez rides on the San Ignatius Catholic Church float with fellow members of the church.
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert L. Ortiz | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
­
­

San Ignacio Fiesta Royalty Results:

Fiesta Queen: Sage Medicine-Blanket

First Attendant: Selena Cook

Second Attendant: Tori Archuleta

Third Attendant: Jazmin Carminoros

 

2014 San Ignacio Fiesta Results

Fiesta Raffle Winners

Grand Prize: $500 Cash…………………. Lorena Richards

2nd Prize: 40” Smart TV……………. Lydia Silva

3rd Prize: Handmade Quilt………. Adreaanna Cook-Hieff

4th Prize: Gas Grill………………….. Mike Johnson

5th Prize: $200 Cash………………. Cash Melvin

6th Prize: 3 hours Big O………… Marcus Archuleta

7th Prize: Handmade Quilt…… Natalia Pena

8th Prize: Willow Tree Nativity… Candace Cook

9th Prize: $150 Home Depot….. Deacon Larry Tucker

10th Prize: $100 Cash………………. Tiffany Weinmeister

11th Prize: $100 Lew Merc……… Lynn Richards

12th Prize: Griddle/Warmer…… Derek Sage

13th Prize: iPod Shuffle………….. Leonard Atencio

14th Prize: Sterling Belt Buckle.. Lynn Richards

15th Prize: Crock Pot……………… Krislynn Thompson

16th Prize: $25 Cold Stone……. Lynn Richards

Horseshoe Tournament

Doubles:

1st: Gene Gurule, Jeremy Padilla

2nd: Jim Squires, Rod W.

3rd: Lenny Blair, Mason Carpenter

Singles:

1st: Gene Gurule

2nd: Dean Hudson

2rd: Mason Carpenter

Parade (Partial List) see www.stignatiuschurch-ignacio.com for full results

Grand Prize: Threadgill’s celebrating 114 years

1st Commercial: Ignacio Family Medicine

1st Royalty: Southern Ute Tribal Royalty

1st Horse Single: Lynn Jack w/Flag

1st Political: Elect J Paul Brown

1st Children Walking: Boys & Girls Club – Southern Ute

1st Children Riding: Chris Walker Motor Bikes

1st Music: Los Mitotitos

1st Senior: Family Reunion Sandwich Board

1st Civic/Community: Ignacio Wrestling

1st Non Commercial: Valencia Family Float

San Ignacio Fiesta

SUCAP DUCK RACE RESULTS – 2014

 

FIRST PLACE WINNER: $400 cash!!

Duck # 59      — Alex Herrera – Ignacio

 

SECOND PLACE WINNER: $300 Cash!!

Duck # 51—Naomi Azulai – Bayfield

 

THIRD Place Winner: $200 cash!!

Duck #55  – Paul Gallegos – Ignacio

 

FOURTH PLACE WINNER: $100 cash!!

Duck # 50  –  Ben Ruybal – Ignacio

 

Funds raised will support Head Start’s New Building Fund. Thank you to everyone who bought and sold tickets to support our Head Start!                                                                          

          

Like it? Share it!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail