Academic banquet honors Ignacio students

­
­
High School freshman, Tori Archuleta, displays her certificate with pride. She was awarded for her academic successes of obtaining a 3.5 grade point average or higher.
Students and families enjoy a provided meal consisting of baked chicken, rice, dinner rolls, and a side of pineapple cake for dessert.
8th grader, Avionne Gomez shows her off her academic award with a smile of joy.
Chastity Bean shows her iTunes card with a smile.
Fabian Martinez, high school senior, gives a smile while being congratulated onstage from the joyful high school staff.
Adison Baker poses with his academic certificate commemorating him for his successes.
Acting Chairman, James M. Olguin gives a speech to congratulate the young recipients for their academic achievements.
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Damon Toledo | The Southern Ute Drum
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
­
­

The 28th Annual Academic Awards Banquet honored more than fifty students this year from grades 6th through 12th, all who have earned a 3.5 G.P.A. or higher. On Monday, April 28, students and family joined in the Ignacio Middle School cafeteria where dinner was provided, all while congratulating their fellow peers for an evening of celebration.

 

6th GRADE RECIPIENTS

Eli Armendariz, Brianna Henderson, Emerald Owens, Sydnee Cruz, Makayla Howell, Elizabeth Valdez, Larissa Gallegos, Emily Lohrey, Ian Weinreich, Stephan Gomez.

 

7th GRADE RECIPIENTS

Piper Creason, Elizaveta Gearhart, Payton Lyon, Briana Duran, Lauren Gram, Kiana Valdez, Amethyst Egger-Morris, Makiah Howe, Quincy Witt, Chase Francis, Wyatt Logan.

 

8th GRADE RECIPIENTS

Chastity Bean, Avionne Gomez, Kendall Raby, Gabriana Creason, Justus Logan, Johnny Valdez Jr., Natoni Cundiff, Cole McCaw, Ada Wilmer, Anastasia Ellison.

 

9th GRADE RECIPIENTS

Tori Archuleta, Bryan Gram, Lea Monroe, Rachel Cooper, Colton Logan, Zachary Weinreich.

 

10th GRADE RECIPIENTS

Wyatt Hayes, Austin McCaw, Chrystianne Valdez, Grace Lister, Antonia Mejia.

 

11th GRADE RECIPIENTS

Joao Campos, Adison Jones, July Stricherz, David Cooper, Miguel Perez, Annika Zschiegner, Dynesha Drake, Tyler Riepel.

 

12th GRADE RECIPIENTS

David Baca, Clayton Jefferson, Kelton Richmond, Malli Benavidez, Christian Knoll, Jayce Stricherz, Cheyenne Cook, Fabian Martinez, Rebecca Ward, John House, Shannon Mestas, Roshae Weaver.

Like it? Share it!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail