Southern Ute Tribal Fair: Parade

­
­
Parade goers stand as the Southern Ute Veterans Association carry the flags down the route.
Brother and sister, Orion and Olyvia Watts cruise down the parade route during the Kiddie Parade.
Tauri Raines smiles for the camera as she makes her way down the street during the 96th Southern Ute Tribal Fair Parade Saturday, Sept. 10.
Newly crowned Miss Southern Ute Lorraine Watts and Southern Ute Brave Dominick Howe Goodtracks wave to parade goers Saturday morning.
Tribal elder Renee Cloud welcomes guests to the 96th Annual Southern Ute Tribal Fair Parade atop her family float.
Brandon Johnson and family throw candy from their family float. The Johnson family took home first place in the family float category.
Denver March Powwow Princess Keya Clairmont in the Southern Ute Tribal Fair Parade Saturday, Sept. 10.
Jack Frost III drives his brother Hunter and father, Jack Jr. in a Marine themed 1985 Chevy short box that goes by the name Charlene.
Tribal elder Elwood Kent (right) and family ride the parade route in a classic Cadillac Eldorado convertible.
Boys and Girls Club of the Southern Ute Indian Tribe, Executive Director Bruce LeClaire carries a giant puppet of a BGC club member.
The first place award in the service group float category went to the Construction Services Division.
Shoshone Bannock Festival future princess Kohlea Yazzie waves to crowd as she makes her way down the parade route.
Local punk band, Snow Daze sing a few Ramones covers promoting the Southern Ute Jimmy Newton Jr. Youth Concert.
Visitors from near and far rode in Saturday's parade.
Alexandria Roubideaux waves to the crowd as the newly crowned Jr. Miss Southern Ute 2016-2017.
SUIMA students and teachers atop their award winning float.
Aeden Richards and Joe Howell in the Kiddie Parade.
Miss Ute Moutain Ute Talia Whyte.
The Department of Natural Resources "Our Future is Our Strength" themed float.
Raphael Watts Sr. took home third place in the Best Classic category.
SUIMA students through out candy during the parade.
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Fabian Martinez | Special to the Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Sacha Smith | The Southern Ute Drum
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
­
­

Hundreds gathered along Goddard Avenue on September 10 to watch the 96th Annual Southern Ute Tribal Fair Parade. This year’s parade was focused around the theme
Our Future is Our Strength.” Tribal families, departments, community members and visitors all joined in for the celebration.

 

PARADE RESULTS

 

BEST KIDDIE CATEGORIES

 

Best Native Male

1st       Kyle Rima

2nd     Joe Howell

3rd      Zundell Joe

 

Best Native Female

1st       Kodi Rima

2nd     Gracelin Naranjo

3rd      Haylee Joe

 

Executive Office Award

SUIMA

 

Family Float Category

1st       Candi & Brandon Johnson

2nd     Renee Cloud

3rd      Merle Eagle Speaker

 

Commercial Float

1st       Southwest Auto Center

 

Service Group Float

1st       So. Ute Construction Services

2nd     So. Ute Dept. of Natural Resources

3rd      So. Ute Indian Montessori Academy

 

Best Native Dress Male

1st       Darian Adakai

2nd     Norman Largo

3rd      Thomas Edison

 

Best Native Dress Female

1st       Cheyenne Manheimer

2nd     Linda Standing

 

Best Rez Car

1st       Randall Baker

2nd     Randall Litz

 

Best Classic

1st       Richard Kent

2nd     Ponka-Ule Victors

3rd      Raphael Watts Sr.

 

 

Like it? Share it!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail