97th Annual Southern Ute Tribal Fair: Exhibits & Results

­
­
Kenneth “Mossy” Peña and Shasta Peña take a photo with their winning goats. They took home first place in the Weather and Billy category.
Paintings, photography and art filled the exhibit hall during the 97th Annual Tribal Fair.
Michael Santistevan won Overall Indian Crafts Grand Champion and first in Beaded Moccasin.
Farm fresh eggs were submitted as part of the Agriculture Division of the Tribal Fair.
First place hens in the livestock exhibits.
Black and white rabbit, which placed second.
The first place turkey in the livestock exhibits.
A mother hen and her ducklings were entered into the livestock exhibit.
Lindsay Hanna enters her produce exhibits in the Agriculture – Garden & Orchard division of the Southern Ute Tribal Fair, at the Southern Ute Museum on, Wednesday, Sept. 6.
Maria Rivera | The Southern Ute Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | SU Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | SU Drum
Jeremy Wade Shockley | SU Drum
Maria Rivera | The Southern Ute Drum
Maria Rivera | The Southern Ute Drum
Maria Rivera | The Southern Ute Drum
Maria Rivera | The Southern Ute Drum
Maria Rivera | The Southern Ute Drum
Robert Ortiz | SU Drum
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
Thumbnail image of
­
­

97TH ANNUAL SOUTHERN UTE TRIBAL FAIR: EXHIBITS RESULTS

••• AGRICULTURE DIVISION •••

•• GARDEN & ORCHARD ••

Overall Agriculture Grand Champion: Lucy Odegard

Largest Zucchini, Pumpkin, Sunflower

Zucchini: Tavian Box

Pumpkin: Alyas Maez

Sunflower Head: Isaac Herrera

• ELDER •

Beans, Green Snap

1st Sylvia Valdez

2nd Carol Olguin

3rd Troy Scott

Sweet Corn

1st Debbie Lucero

2nd Joyce Frost

3rd Sylvia Valdez

Tomato, Green any variety

1st Joyce Frost

2nd Debbie Lucero

Tomato, Ripe, any variety

1st Barbara Valdez

2nd Debbie Lucero

Cherry Tomato

1st Alice Baker

Peppers, Bell, any color

1st Alice Baker

Peppers, Chili

1st Sylvia Valdez

2nd Joyce Frost

Peppers, Jalapeno

1st Sylvia Valdez

2nd Joyce Frost

3rd Alice Baker

Cucumbers

1st Sylvia Valdez

2nd Debbie Lucero

3rd Joyce Frost

Squash, Acorn

1st Sylvia Valdez

Squash, Summer

1st Debbie Lucero

2nd Joyce Frost

3rd Sylvia Valdez

Squash, Zucchini

1st Debbie Lucero

2nd Sylvia Valdez

3rd Joyce Frost

Potato, White

1st Joyce Frost

Potato, Red

1st Sylvia Valdez

2nd Joyce Frost

Carrots

1st Debbie Lucero

Peas, Edible Pod

1st Sylvia Valdez

Cabbage, any variety

1st Sylvia Valdez

Onions, any color

1st Joyce Frost

Onions, green

1st Joyce Frost

2nd Sylvia Valdez

3rd Debbie Lucero

Miscellaneous Herbs

1st Barbara Valdez

2nd Elaine Newton

3rd Elaine Newton

Miscellaneous

1st Elaine Newton

2nd Elaine Newton

Miscellaneous Fruits

1st Debbie Lucero

• ADULT •

Beans, Green Snap

1st Esther Rima

2nd Trae Seibel

Sweet Corn

1st Trae Seibel

Beets

1st Trae Seibel

Tomato, Green any variety

1st Lyndsay Hanna

2nd Trae Seibel

3rd Randolph Scott

Cherry Tomato

1st Trae Seibel

Peppers, Jalapeno

1st Randolph Scott

Peppers, Miscellaneous

1st Randolph Scott

Squash, Summer

1st Alyas Maez

2nd Trae Seibel

3rd Veronica Pinnecoose

Squash, Zucchini

1st Lyndsay Hanna

2nd Trae Seibel

Carrots

1st Trae Seibel

Peas, Edible Pod

1st Trae Seibel

Onions, any color

1st Lyndsay Hanna

2nd Randolph Scott

Pumpkin, Pie

1st Trae Seibel

Miscellaneous Herbs

1st Trae Seibel

Melons, any variety

1st Trae Seibel

2nd Randolph Scott

Miscellaneous Fruits

1st Rebecca Rael

2nd Rebecca Rael

• JUNIOR •

Beans, Green Snap

1st Tavian Box

2nd Kyle Rima

3rd Kodi Rima

Beets

1st Kodi Rima

Peppers, Bell, any color

1st Dominick Goodtracks

Peppers, Chili

1st Dominick Goodtracks

Peppers, Jalapeno

1st Kyle Rima

2nd Dominick Goodtrack

Peppers, Miscellaneous

1st Dominick Goodtracks

Cucumbers

1st Kyle Rima

Squash, Summer

1st Kodi Rima

2nd Tyrel Scott

3rd Tristan Scott

Squash, Zucchini

1st Dominick Goodtracks

2nd Kyle Rima

Squash, Winter

1st Kodi Rima

Potato, White

1st Kyle Rima

Potato, Red

1st Kodi Rima

Radishes

1st Kodi Rima

2nd Kyle Rima

Carrots

1st Kyle Rima

Carrots

2nd Kodi Rima

Turnips

1st Kyle Rima

Peas, Edible Pod

1st Kyle Rima

2nd Kodi Rima

Cabbage, any variety

1st Dominick Goodtracks

2nd Kodi Rima

3rd Kyle Rima

Plums, any variety

1st Alexandria Roubideaux

2nd Alexandria Roubideaux

Pears, any variety

1st Alexandria Roubideaux

Apples, any variety

1st Kodi Rima

Miscellaneous Herbs

1st Aubree Lucero

2nd Kodi Rima

3rd Kyle Rima

Melons, any variety

1st Kodi Rima

Melons, any variety

2nd Kyle Rima

•• FLOWERS ••

• ELDER •

Annuals, Single Blossom

1st Elaine Newton

2nd Joyce Frost

Annuals, Arrangement

1st Joyce Frost

2nd Elaine Newton

3rd Joyce Frost

Perennials, Single Blossom

1st Joyce Frost

2nd Joyce Frost

3rd Joyce Frost

Perennials, Arrangement

1st Elaine Newton

2nd Joyce Frost

• ADULT •

Annuals, Single Blossom

1st Trae Seibel

Annuals, Arrangement

1st Yvette Sage

Perennials, Single Blossom

1st Trae Seibel

• JUNIOR •

Annuals, Arrangement

1st Aubree Lucero

2nd Kyle Rima

3rd Kodi Rima

Perennials, Single Blossom

1st Aubree Lucero

2nd Marissa Olguin

3rd Zane Olguin

Perennials, Arrangement

1st Marissa Olguin

2nd Aubree Lucero

3rd Kyle Rima

•• FIELD CROPS ••

• ELDERS •

Hay, Grass

1st Sylvia Valdez

• JUNIOR •

Hay, Alfalfa

1st Kodi Rima

2nd Kyle Rima

•• FOOD PRESERVATION •• 

• ELDER •

Canned Meat

1st Barbara Valdez

Dried Vegatables

1st Barbara Valdez

Dried Meat

1st Barbara Valdez

Pickles

1st Barbara Valdez

Jellies/Jams

1st Debbie Lucero

2nd Alice Baker

3rd Alice Baker

Frozen Vegetables

1st Barbara Valdez

Frozen Fruit

1st Barbara Valdez

• ADULT •

Canned Fruit

1st Trae Seibel

Canned Vegetables

1st Trae Seibel

Canned Meat

1st Trae Seibel

Jellies/Jams

1st Trae Seibel

2nd Trae Seibel

3rd Trae Seibel

Frozen Fruit

1st Rebecca Rael

2nd Rebecca Rael

Miscellaneous

1st Trae Seibel

2nd Veronica Pinnecoose

• JUNIOR •

Jellies/Jams

1st Lucy Odegard

2nd Lucy Odegard

•• POULTRY EGGS ••

• ADULT •

Brown eggs

1st Veronica Pinnecoose

2nd Trae Seibel

Miscellaneous

1st Trae Seibel

• JUNIOR •

White eggs

1st Zane Olguin

2nd Blake Baker

Brown eggs

1st Katherine Rice

2nd Orion Rice

3rd Blake Baker

Miscellaneous

1st Orion Rice

2nd Blake Baker

3rd Katherine Rice

••• ART & CRAFTS DIVISION •••

•• ART ••

Overall Art Grand Champion: Stacy Oberly

• ELDER •

Contemporary Drawing

1st  Cynthia Buckskin

Traditional Indian Painting

1st Elaine Newton

Miscellaneous

1st Cynthia Buckskin

2nd Cynthia Buckskin

• ADULT •

Traditional Indian Drawing

1st Aaron Weaver

2nd Aaron Weaver

Contemporary Drawing

1st Sky Dawn Moccasin Flower

2nd Manford Raines

Traditional Indian Painting

1st Destinee Lucero

2nd Destinee Lucero

3rd Angel Vigil

Contemporary Painting

1st Stacey Oberly

2nd Kelsey Frost

3rd Jogenia Red

Composition–Story (letter/original)

1st Sky Dawn Moccasin Flower

Poems (Original)

1st Sky Dawn Moccasin Flower

2nd Sky Dawn Moccasin Flower

Miscellaneous

1st Jogenia Red

2nd Sky Dawn Moccasin Flower

• JUNIOR •

Traditional Indian Drawing

1st Alexandria Roubideaux

• ELEMENTARY •

Contemporary Drawing

1st Christen Heart

2nd Christen Heart

Contemporary Painting

1st Maleina Carel

2nd Leandra Litz

3rd Tavian Box

Composition–Story (letter/original)

1st Maleina Carel

Poems (Original)

1st Maleina Carel

Miscellaneous

1st Maleina Carel

2nd Christen Heart

•• CRAFTS ••

Overall Crafts Grand Champion: Troy Scott

• ELDER •

Wood Articles (including carvings)

1st Dominic Sage

2nd Roy O’John

3rd Roy O’John

Plastic Articles

1st Cynthia Buckskin

Miscellaneous

1st Troy Scott

2nd Troy Scott

3rd Dixie Naranjo

• ADULT •

Wood Articles (including carvings)

1st Maez Alyas

2nd Randolph Scott

3rd Hilda Burch

Miscellaneous

1st Hilda Burch

• JUNIOR •

Wood Articles (including carvings)

1st Michael Archuleta

2nd Rhianna Carel

3rd Marisa Carmenoros

Plastic Articles

1st Autumn Sage

2nd Silas Wilbourn

Models (hand painted/decals, including cars)

1st Autumn Sage

2nd Tristian Scott

3rd Tristian Scott

Soft Sculpture

1st Silas Wilbourn

• ELEMENTARY •

Wood Articles (including carvings)

1st Neatris Wilbourn

2nd Maleina Carel

3rd Zach Raines

Plastic Articles

1st Maleina Carel

Leather Articles

1st Maleina Carel

2nd Maleina Carel

Models (hand painted/decals, including cars)

1st Derek Sage

Ceramics (pots, vases, ect.)

1st Terena Height

2nd Joela Velasco

3rd Joela Velasco

Soft Sculpture

1st Henry Whiteskunk II

2nd Christen Heart

Miscellaneous

1st Maleina Carel

2nd Christen Heart

3rd Christen Heart

•• INDIAN CRAFTS ••

Overall Indian Crafts Grand Champion: Michael Santistevan

• ELDER • 

Beaded Moccasin (full/partial)

1st Georgia McKinley

Beaded Neckties, Bolo Ties, Necklaces/Chokers

1st Franklin Allen

2nd Franklin Allen

Beaded Purse or Coin Purse

1st Dale Santistevan

2nd Dixie Naranjo

Beaded Belt/Belt Buckle

1st Dixie Naranjo

2nd Dale Santistevan

3rd Dale Santistevan

Beaded Hatband

1st Dale Santistevan 

2nd Dale Santistevan

Miscellaneous

1st Franklin Allen

2nd Franklin Allen

3rd Dale Santistevan

• ADULT •

Beaded Moccasin (full/partial)

1st Michael Santistevan

Beaded Neckties, Bolo Ties, Necklaces/Chokers

1st Lindsay Box

2nd Tori Archuleta

3rd Tori Archuleta

Beaded Purse or Coin Purse

1st Samantha Maez

Beaded Earrings

1st Lindsay Box

2nd Mary Maez

3rd Lindsay Box

Beaded Pins

1st Brandi Raines

2nd Brandi Raines

Beaded Key Chain

1st Michael Santistevan

Beaded Cell Phone Covers

1st Michael Santistevan

Miscellaneous

1st Lindsay Box

2nd Randolph Scott

3rd Tori Archuleta

 • JUNIOR •

Beaded Moccasin (full/partial)

1st Autumn Sage

Beaded Neckties, Bolo Ties, Necklaces/Chokers

1st Rhianna Carel

2nd Alexandria Roubideaux

Beaded Earrings

1st Allisianna Baker

2nd Allisianna Baker

Beaded Pins

1st Allisianna Baker

Miscellaneous

1st Allisianna Baker

2nd Allisianna Baker

• ELEMENTARY •

Beaded Moccasin (full/partial)

1st Christen Heart

2nd Derek Sage

Beaded Neckties, Bolo Ties, Necklaces/Chokers

1st Tauri Raines

2nd Zach Raines

3rd Tauri Raines

Beaded Purse or Coin Purse

1st Tauri Raines

2nd Zach Raines

•• PHOTOGRAPHY – COLOR •• 

Overall Photography Grand Champion: Kodi Rima

• ELDER •

Portraits (single/Indian Group)

1st Dixie Naranjo

• ADULTS •

Portraits (single/Indian Group)

1st Christian Thompson

2nd Brandi Raines

3rd Mikki Naranjo

Still Life (Inanimate)

1st Esther Rima

2nd Esther Rima

3rd Dawn Rock

Nature (Wildlife)

1st Ashley Brooks

2nd Esther Rima

3rd Terena Height

Scene

1st Esther Rima

2nd Dawn Rock

3rd Samantha Maez

Sports (Action)

1st Samantha Maez

• JUNIORS •

Portraits (single/Indian Group)

1st Alexandria Roubideaux

2nd Christen Heart

Still Life (Inanimate)

1st Kodi Rima

Nature (Wildlife)

1st Kodi Rima

2nd Kodi Rima

3rd Kyle Rima

Scene

1st Kyle Rima

2nd Kyle Rima

Sports (Action)

1st Kodi Rima

•• ANTIQUE/RARE ARTS •• 

• ELDER •

1st Ernestine Maez

2nd Dixie Naranjo

3rd Dale Santistevan

••• HOMEMAKING/BAKING DIVISION •••

Overall Clothing Grand Champion: Allisianna Baker

INDIAN CLOTHING

• ELDER •

Ribbon Cloth Dress

1st Dixie Naranjo

• ADULT •

Ribbon Cloth Dress

1st Michael Santistevan

2nd Brandi Raines

3rd Sky Dawn Moccasin Flower

Ribbon Shirts

1st Michael Santistevan

2nd Michael Santistevan

• JUNIOR •

Ribbon Cloth Dress

1st Allisianna Baker

2nd Alexandria Roubideaux

3rd Tauri Raines

Ribbon Shirts

1st Derek Sage

Miscellaneous

1st Allisianna Baker

•• NEEDLEWORK ••

Overall Needlework Grand Champion: Sherry Salazar

• ELDER •

Embroidered Article

1st Ella Louise Weaver

2nd Hilda Burch

3rd Ella Louise Weaver

Needlepoint

1st Ella Louise Weaver

Miscellaneous

1st Denise Thompson

2nd Denise Thompson

• ADULT •

Crocheted Article

1st Monica Williams

2nd Thomas Sage

3rd Thomas Sage

Knitted Article

1st Rhonda Wilbourn

Quilts

1st Rhonda Wilbourn

• JUNIOR •

Miscellaneous

1st Silas Wilbourn

2nd Terena Height

•• BAKING ••

Overall Baking Grand Champion: Joyce Frost

• ELDER •

Yeast Breads

1st Leona Pinnecoose

Quick Breads – Cornbread

1st Joyce Frost

Indian Bread – Tortillas

1st Joyce Frost

2nd Georgia McKinley

Miscellaneous Breads – Banana

1st Joyce Frost

2ndGeorgia McKinley

Cake (all varieties)

1st Joyce Frost

2nd Joyce Frost

Pies (open faced or covered)

1st Joyce Frost

Cup Cakes

1st Joyce Frost

Cookies – Peanut Butter

1st Joyce Frost

Cookies – Sugar

1st Joyce Frost

Miscellaneous

1st Joyce Frost

2nd Joyce Frost

• ADULT •

Yeast Breads

1st Lyndsay Hanna

2nd Carlos Herrera

Indian Bread – Frybread

1st Ernestine Maez

2nd Leora Lucero

Indian Bread – Tortillas

1st Leora Lucero

2nd Rebecca Rael

3rd Lynette Sage

Miscellaneous Breads – Zucchini

1st Lyndsay Hanna

Miscellaneous Breads – Banana

1st Autumn Medicine Blanket

2nd Rebecca Rael

3rd Lynette Sage

Cake (all varieties)

1st Sky Dawn Moccasin Flower

2nd Rebecca Rael

3rd Lynette Sage

Pies (open faced or covered)

1st Ernestine Maez

Cup Cakes

1st Sky Dawn Moccasin Flower

2nd Leora Lucero

3rd Sky Dawn Moccasin Flower

Cookies – Oatmeal

1st Rebecca Rael

Brownies

1st Shawna Steffler

Miscellaneous

1st Shawna Steffler

• JUNIOR •

Indian Bread – Tortillas

1st Autumn Sage

2nd Jaela Velasco

3rd Shoshone Thompson

Miscellaneous Breads – Banana

1st Jaela Velasco

2nd Shoshone Thompson

Cake (all varieties)

1st Tamarius Rolend

Cup Cakes

1st Shoshone Thompson

2nd Autumn Sage

Cookies – Oatmeal

1st Shoshone Thompson

•• DECORATED CAKES ••

Overall Decorated Cake Grand Champion: Amy Cotton

• ADULT •

Decorated Cakes

1st Amy Cotton

2nd Shawna Steffler 

• JUNIOR •

Decorated Cakes

1st Marisa Carmenoros

2nd Angela Baker

3rd Christen Heart

• YOUTH •

Decorated Cakes

1st Leandra Litz

2nd Henry Whiteskunk II

3rd Cyana Whiteskunk

Indian Bread – Frybread

1st Aubree Lucero

2nd Ryan Naranjo

3rd Tauri Raines

Indian Bread – Tortillas

1st Kylan Velasco

2nd Tauri Raines

3rd Aubree Lucer

Cake (all varieties)

1st Maleina Carel

Cup Cakes

1st Tauri Raines

2nd Aubree Lucero

3rd Zach Raines

Cookies – Peanut Butter

1st Derek Sage

2nd Tauri Raines

3rd Zach Raines

Cookies – Oatmeal

1st Aubree Lucero

Cookies – Sugar

1st Zach Raines

2nd Tauri Raines

3rd Rhianna Carel

Brownies

1st Derek Sage

Miscellaneous

1st Aubree Lucero

2nd Aspen Naranjo

3rd Kylan Velasco

••• LIVESTOCK DIVISION •••

Overall Livestock Grand Champion: Blake Baker

•• CATTLE ••

Mature Cow

1st Brooke Cundiff

Cow – Calf Pair

1st Brooke Cundiff

2nd Brooke Cundiff

3rd Brooke Cundiff

•• POULTRY: CHICKEN •• 

Rooster

1st Blake Baker

2nd Zane Olguin

3rd Blake Baker

Hen

1st Shasta Pena

2nd Lisa Olguin

3rd Orion Rice

Pullet

1st Marisa Olguin

Miscellaneous Bird

1st Marisa Olguin

2nd Zane Olguin

3rd Zane Olguin

•• TURKEY ••

Tom

1st Blake Baker

2nd Shasta Pena

Hen

1st Shasta Pena

2nd Blake Baker

•• DUCKS & GEESE ••

Drake

1st Shasta Pena

2nd Blake Baker

3rd Marisa Olguin

Duck

1st Blake Baker

2nd Shasta Pena

3rd Blake Baker

Gander

1st Zane Olguin

Goose

1st Marisa Olguin

•• RABBITS ••

Buck

1st Debbie Lucero

Doe

1st Zane Olguin

2nd Trae Seibel

3rd Debbie Lucero

•• SWINE ••

Sow

1st Kyle Rima

2nd Kodi Rima

3rd Shasta Pena

•• GOATS ••

Nanny

1st Katherine Rice

2nd Orion Rice

3rd Katherine Rice

Weather

1st Shasta Pena

2nd Orion Rice

Billy

1st Shasta Pena

•• HORSES ••

Mares

1st Blake Baker

2nd Marisa Olguin

3rd Brittany Pena

Geldings

1st Blake Baker

2nd Zane Olguin

3rd Shasta Pena

Yearlings Colts & Fillies (under 1 year)

1st Brooke Cundiff

2nd Brooke Cundiff

3rd Brooke Cundiff

Like it? Share it!

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail